U.S. flag
[…] The Committee is concerned that by attempting to shield information from Congress, the FDIC is endeavoring to skirt congressional oversight and avoid answering serious questions about the agency’s cybersecurity posture. Withholding information from Congress is unlawful under Title 18 of the U.S. Code.6 We will be investigating FDIC’s failure to produce all responsive documents with this statute in mind.

Footnote 5: See Letter, Apr. 8, 2016, supra note 1; Letter, Apr. 20, 2016, supra note 1. [End of footnote]

Footnote 6: Title 18 U.S.C. 1505, reads in pertinent part: Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress—Shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or, if the offense involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in section 2331), imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both. [End of footnote]

During discussions with your office concerning the outstanding documents, your staff conveyed to Committee staff your office’s approach of allowing the agency to produce its own internal documents in response to congressional requests.