U.S. flag
[…] Often, whistleblowers function as the primary means for informing Members of Congress of misconduct within the Executive Branch. Any action taken against whistleblowers not only has a chilling effect on the willingness of federal employees to report waste, fraud, and abuse, but is unlawful. The Committee takes seriously any concerns regarding reprisal against whistleblowers and will investigate accordingly, if allegations are brought to the Committee’s attention.

Footnote 9: 5 U.S.C. § 7211 provides in pertinent part: “The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.” [End of footnote]

The Committee on Science, Space, and Technology has jurisdiction over the National Institute of Standards and Technology which develops cybersecurity standards and guidelines to support the implementation of and compliance with FISMA as set forth in House Rule X.