U.S. flag
[…] Footnote: 32 - Title 50 of the United States Code governs the intelligence activities of the United States and identifies the 18 members of the Intelligence Community. 50 U.S.C. § 3003. The FDIC is not a member of the Intelligence Community.

Footnote: 33 - According to the National Intelligence Strategy of the United States of America 2019, the term, “national intelligence,” means “all intelligence, regardless of the source from which derived and including information gathered within or outside the United States, that pertains, as determined consistent with any guidance issued by the President, or that is determined for the purpose of access to information by the Director [of National Intelligence], to pertain to more than one United States Government agency; and that involves threats to the United States, its people, property, or interests; the development, proliferation, or use of weapons of mass destruction; or any other matter bearing on United States national or homeland security.”

The FDIC is not a member of the Intelligence Community.