U.S. flag
[…] interviewing all CFTC attendees, as well as reviewing all matters voted on by the

Commission from the date of the meeting until the appointment of a full Commission, we

concluded that CFTC complied with the Government in the Sunshine Act in the conduct of

the meeting.

Footnote: 2 See, e.g., Memorandum of Understanding Between the U.S. Securities and

Exchange Commission and the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission Regarding

Coordination in Areas of Common Regulatory Interest and Information Sharing, July 11,

2018. [End of footnote]

Footnote: 3 The Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552b (1976), requires that

meetings of multi-member federal agencies shall be open to the public, with the exception

of discussions in ten narrowly defined areas. The Sunshine Act defines “meeting” as “the

deliberations of at least the number of individual agency members required to take action

on behalf of the agency where such deliberations determine or result in the joint conduct

or disposition of official agency business” [with exceptions]. Id. [End of footnote]

[Logo - Office of Inspector General, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation]

Office of Inspector General

Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

The FDIC OIG mission is to prevent, deter, and detect fraud, waste, abuse, and misconduct